#AskDCTA: What are DCTA’s Updated Guidelines for Bringing Animals on Vehicles?

Rider Insider
March 19, 2019 / By / Post a Comment

Have questions for DCTA’s customer service team? You can #AskDCTA! In our monthly blog series, our customer service team answers frequently-asked rider questions to better engage with our riders and improve their experience when riding DCTA.

For the month of March, Samantha Balderas – our customer communications specialist – gave us insight on DCTA’s updated guidelines for riders to abide when bringing animals on board.

 

  1. Can I bring my service animal on the bus or A-train?

DCTA supports the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). The ADA provides guarantees in many areas, one of which is public transportation. Service animals can accompany riders on all DCTA vehicles, facilities and services including, but not limited to:

  • A-train
  • Connect Bus (Denton, Lewisville)
  • Highland Village Connect Shuttle
  • University of North Texas (UNT) and North Central Texas College (NCTC) campus shuttles
  • North Texas Xpress
  • Denton and Lewisville on-demand services
  • Access

If a rider needs to request reasonable modifications or accommodations, please contact DCTA Customer Service at 940.243.0077 or send an email to info@dcta.net.

 

  1. Can I bring my pet on the bus or A-train?

Non-service animals are allowed on board DCTA vehicles. The animal must be in a pet carrier specifically designed to transport animals. Other guidelines for the carrier include:

  • Leak-proof and well ventilated
  • Small enough to fit on owner’s lap or
  • Small enough to fit on floor space in immediate area of the owner

The carrier may not block the aisle of the bus or train. Riders may not open the carrier while on the DCTA vehicle.

 

  1. Do I have to bring proof that my animal is a service animal?

No! Under the Department of Transportation (DOT) and ADA regulations at 49 C.F.R. Section 37.16 (d), transit providers are required to permit service animals to accompany individuals with disabilities in vehicles and facilities.

A bus operator or train conductor may ask if an animal is a service animal or ask what tasks the animal has been trained to perform. The operator cannot require special identification for the animal or ask about the person’s disability.

 

  1. What are my responsibilities when bringing an animal on board DCTA vehicles?

Under the ADA law, the handler is responsible for the care and supervision of the service animal at all times. The animal must be on a leash, harness, or in a crate. All non-service animals should be in a carrier.

We hope Samantha helped answer all your questions about our updated animal guidelines.

Have another question you want our customer service team to answer? Here’s how you can submit them:

  • Send your feedback via our GORequest online customer service tool and choose the menu option “#AskDCTA Series”
  • Post your question on our Twitter or Facebook page (be sure to use #AskDCTA)
  • Drop a note in the comments section on our Hop on Board blog.

 

While we can’t guarantee that every question submitted will be answered, we will consider all inquiries and will feature questions that will greatly benefit most of our riders!

Share this post:
(Visited 99 times, 1 visits today)

You Might Also Enjoy Reading

Capture This: May Photo Roundup
May 31, 2019
Top 4 takeaways from our May Open House Meetings
May 23, 2019
#AskDCTA: How can I prevent my DCTA passes from getting lost or stolen?
May 21, 2019

Tell Us What You Think

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Subscribe To Hop On Board

Enter your email to subscribe and receive all the latest posts.

Follow Us On Twitter
Like Us on Facebook
Archive
%d bloggers like this: